Books for sale (alphabetical by author)

For a list of the abbreviations used please see book condition  page.

 

All books are hardback unless otherwise stated, paperback (pb), booklet or leaflet.

 

If you would like to see a photograph of any of the books on this web site please e-mail

julie@bufferbooks.com

Cairns-Kuranda Railway 1882-1891.  History in the Making.  A small landscape format illustrated history of this highly scenic Australian line.  (paper cover)  circa 1995, pp18    VG   £0.95

Cambrian Coast Railway. The Line, the country, the people.   This pack, presented in an large plastic wallet, contains an illustrative account of life on the Cambrian Coast Railway line. There are 18 information sheets, which present a picture of the line from its early history through to its recently threatened life and promising future. The pack also contains reproductions of 30 varied documents/photographs, depicting important events such as accidents, line closures, and the great floods of 1976. Gwynedd County Council Archive Services, circa 1990.    VG     £4.75

Campbell, J.E. (edited by).  Railway Preservation in North and Mid Wales.  An illustrated review of these organisations/operations as they existed at the time.  A splendid work.  (card cover)  Published by Cambrian Railways Society Ltd., Corris Railway Society, Foxcote Manor society, Glyn Valley Tramway Group and Rheilffordd Llyn Tegid Cyf, 1978, pp32.  VG     £1.50     

Caplan, Neil. Titles Trains: 1. 'Royal Scot'. A comprehensive study of the west coast route in the pre grouping, post grouping, BR steam and early diesel/electric era. Many photographs. (glossy card cover) Ian Allan, 1986, pp48, large format, isbn 0 7110 1675 5.   VG   £3.00  

Carmichael, J.W. (drawn by). Views on the Newcastle and Carlisle Railway. Text by John Blackmore. With an introduction by Frank Graham. A very scarce work containing drawings by one of Newcastles finest artists, along with a detailed text. A stunning historical work. Frank Graham, 1969, pp56. VG, VG   (some edge wear to top of dust jacket)   £19.95   

Carrier, Michael.  Raised on Steam.  The pre-war railway photographs of Frank Carrier selected and described by his son Michael Carrier.  Foreword by R.H.N. ('Dick') Hardy.  Railway Heritage from The Nostalgia Collection.  These exceptional b/w images (over 200) show the enormous variety that could be found in the 1930s.  Many loco shed, industrial and lesser locations are featured.  Excellent value.  (glossy card cover)  Silver Link Publishing, 2006, pp128.  F   £6.95   

Carrier, Michael.  Raised on Steam.  The pre-war railway photographs of Frank Carrier selected and described by his son Michael Carrier.  Foreword by R.H.N. ('Dick') Hardy.  Railway Heritage from The Nostalgia Collection. These exceptional b/w images (over 200) show the enormous variety that could be found in the 1930s.  Many loco shed, industrial and lesser locations are featured.  Excellent value.  (glossy card cover)  Silver Link Publishing, 2006, pp128, isbn 1 85794 270 1.  VG    £5.95   

Carrington, D.C. & Rushworth, T.F. Slates to Velinheli. The Railways and Tramways of Dinorwic Slate Quarries, Llanberis.   An infrequently seen, well researched work written in the Oakwood style, containing 46 figs/photographs, a proportion of which are locomotive scale diagrams. (glossy card cover) Maid Marion Locomotive Fund, circ 1976, pp60. VG        £4.95   

Carter, Ernest F. The Model Railway Encyclopaedia.   The scarce and iconic work on the subject is exceptionally detailed with 459 figs, and a host of technical data. Burke Publishing Co., Ltd, 1950, pp496, pull out loco diagram chart.   G, no dust jacket. (Book complete but with some foxing to pages and spine damage)    £9.95  

Carter, J R. London Midland Steam in the North West. BB, 1973, pp96. VG, VG   (black cloth)     £3.00  

Carter, Tony. Footplate Cameraman. Atmospheric b/w images primarily in the North West and Yorkshire taken by a footplateman. Ian Allan, 1983, pp128, large format, isbn 0 7110 1334 9.   VG, VG (some sunning to spine edge) £4.95  

Carter, Tony. To the Railway Born. Reminiscences of station life, 1934-92. The author started as a clerk at Sidmouth Junction, became station master at Seaton and subsequently became area manager at Orpington. The reminiscences tell the story of the dramatically changing role of railway staff in the post Beeching period to 1992. (pb) Silver Link, 1992, pp128, isbn 0 947971 79 3. VG £4.75  

Cartwright, Ralph & Russell, R.T.  The Welshpool and Llanfair Light Railway.  David & Charles, 1981, pp207.  VG, G   £7.95 

Cartwright, Ralph & Russell, R.T.  The Welshpool and Llanfair Light Railway.  A thorough well illustrated history of the line with many tables, maps and diagrams. David & Charles, 1972, pp207.  VG, VG   £7.95  

Casserley, H C. Britain's Joint Lines.  Considered by many to be the definitive general work on the subject. The geography of the areas covered is considered along with rolling stock details and a comprehensive selection of photographs. Ian Allan, 1968, pp224. VG, VG   £12.95  

Casserley, H C. LMSR Steam 1923-1948. BB, 1975, pp96, isbn 0 85153 257 8.   VG, VG (red speckled cloth)     £3.00  

Casserley, H.C. LMSR Locomotives 1923 - 1948 Volume 1. This volume which includes some early diesel photographs, shows the fantastic variety of locomotives from Garratts to rail motors and the many pre grouping locomotives. Bradford Barton, 1976, pp96, isbn 0 85153 2640. VG, VG (red speckled cover)   £4.75   

Casserley, H.C. LMSR Locomotives 1923 - 1948 Volume 2. The emphasis is on the older and less well known classes, including many from the Midland and the Scottish and LNWR. Bradford Barton, 1976, pp96, isbn 0 85153 269 1. VG, VG   (red speckled cover)   £4.75 

2 vols may be sold together for £8.50

Casserley, H.C.  LNER Locomotives 1923-1948.  This volume emphasises in particular the enormous range of pre-grouping locomotives brought into stock.   Also included are some of Gresley's new designs such as the Baltic design. Bradford Barton, 1977, pp96.  F, VG   £4.95  Green cover  

Casserley, H.C.  LNER Locomotives 1923-1948.  This volume emphasises in particular the enormous range of pre-grouping locomotives brought into stock.   Also included are some of Gresley's new designs such as the Baltic design.   Bradford Barton, 1977, pp96.  VG, VG   £4.50  Black cover   

Casserley. H.C  LNER Steam 1923-1948.  One of the rarer albums, light green cover.   Bradford Barton Ltd., 1977, pp96.  F, VG   £4.95  

Casserley, H.C.  LNER Steam 1923 - 1948.  Lovely atmospheric photography from across the LNER.  Bradford Barton, 1977, pp96.  F, VG   £4.95

Casserley, H.C. Preserved Locomotives. This first edition describes and illustrates all locomotives which had at the time of publications had survived the breaker's yard/scrap dealer, and had been retained either in private ownership or museums. The work also includes industrial locomotives. Ian Allan, 1968, pp256, isbn 7110 0028 X.   VG, G (some wear to edges of dust jacket and slightly dirty)    £3.00  

Casserley, H C. Railways Since 1939.   This excellent work considers the challenges to the railways during the war and post 1948.  An impressive text along with super b/w photographs.  David & Charles, 1972, pp128.  F, VG   price clipped    £4.50  

Casserley, H C. Railways Since 1939. Includes some interesting sections on Irish lines. David & Charles, pp128.   G, G (dust jacket scruffed and torn on spine, slight spine damage to book, ex-library book) £0.95     

Casserley, H.C.  Scottish Railways in the Heyday of Steam.  Excellent b/w images from the highlands and lowlands.  Bradford Barton, pp96.  VG,  VG (repaired tear to dust jacket, covered inscription to front page) (black cloth bound)  £4.75    

Casserley, H.C.  Scottish Railways in the Heyday of Steam.  Excellent b/w images from the highlands and lowlands.  Bradford Barton/Lomond, pp96.  VG,  VG   £3.75  

Casserley, H C. Scottish Railways in the Heyday of Steam. BB, pp96, isbn 0 85153 350 7. VG, VG    (black cloth)    £3.00  

Casserley, H.C.  Welsh Railways in the Heyday of Steam.  Possibly the most comprehensive of all of the BB Welsh albums, covering nearly every line from North to South.  Bradford Barton, pp96.  VG, VG   £5.95  

Casserley, H.C.  Welsh Railways in the Heyday of Steam.  Possibly the most comprehensive of all of the BB Welsh albums, covering nearly every line from North to South.  Bradford Barton, pp96, gloss images.  VG, VG  (grey speckled cover)   £5.95  

Casserley, H.C.  Welsh Railways in the Heyday of Steam.  Possibly the most comprehensive of all of the BB Welsh albums, covering nearly every line from North to South.  Bradford Barton, pp96.  VG, VG   (sunning to spine and tear to front of dust jacket and indent on book)   £3.95       

Casserley, H.C. & Asher, L.L.  Locomotives of British Railways - A Pictorial Record.  This is a compilation work looking at all classes of steam locomotives acquired from the LMS/GWR/SR/LNER and also BR Standard designs.  Spring Books, 1963, pp482, over 200 illustration.  A good reference work.  G  (some spine damage), green cloth cover with black spine.  £4.75   

Casserley H.C. & Dorman, C.C.  Midland Album.  With well over 200 photographs this is still the benchmark photographic album on the Midland by which others are judged.  Ian Allan, 1967, pp112.  VG, no dust jacket.     £3.25                     

Casserley, H. C. & Johnston, S.W.  Locomotives at the Grouping.  No 3 - London Midland and Scottish.  This describes and lists all of the locomotives acquired by the LMS at the grouping.  An extremely detailed and well illustrated work.  Each locomotive class absorbed has details on weight, build dates, boiler pressures, value gears, tractive effort, and numbers built.  A hard to find volume.   Ian Allan, 1966, pp192.  VG, G   (some edge wear to dust jacket)   £6.95     

Catchpole, L.T. The Lynton & Barnstaple Railway. The Oakwood Library of Railway History 51. A thorough work complete with archive photographs, locomotive details, maps, gradient profiles and timetables. (stiff board cover with cloth spine) Oakwood Press, 1949, pp35, colour frontis. VG (some wear to bottom of spine) £6.95

Catchpole, L.T. The Lynton & Barnstaple Railway. The Oakwood Library of Railway History 51. A thorough work complete with archive photographs, locomotive details, maps, gradient profiles and timetables. (card cover) Oakwood Press, circa 1969, pp36. VG   £4.75

Catchpole, L.T. The Lynton & Barnstaple Railway. The Oakwood Library of Railway History 51. A thorough work complete with archive photographs, locomotive details, maps, gradient profiles and timetables. (card cover) Oakwood Press, 1983, pp45, isbn 0 85361 123 8. VG   £4.50

Catchpole, L.T. The Lynton & Barnstaple Railway. The Oakwood Library of Railway History 51. A thorough work complete with archive photographs, locomotive details, maps, gradient profiles and timetables. (card cover) Oakwood Press, 1988, pp84, isbn 0 85361 363 X. VG   £4.95  

Catchpole, L.T. The Lynton & Barnstaple Railway. The Oakwood Library of Railway History 51. A thorough work complete with archive photographs, locomotive details, maps, gradient profiles and timetables. (stiff board cover with cloth spine) Oakwood Press, 1954, pp35. VG (some wear to bottom of spine, some foxing) £4.95  

Catchpole, Paul.  Britain's World of Steam.  This, often considered definitive, work studies the many overseas locomotives which found their way to the British Isles.  Many photographs, diagrams and tables.  A Locomotives International Publication, 2002, pp96, large format, glazed boards.   F      £9.95   

Cavalcade Reflections.  Official British Rail Eastern Region Souvenir.  Well illustrated.  (glossy card cover)  Public Relations Dept., British Rail, Eastern Region, York, 1975, pp48.  VG    £0.85      

Cavalcade Reflections.  Official British Rail Eastern Region Souvenir.  Well illustrated.  (pb)  Public Relations Dept., British Rail, Eastern Region, York, 1975, pp48.  VG    £0.85     

Chacksfield, J.E. F. W. Webb. In the Right Place at the Right Time. Oakwood Library of Railway History OL141.  A substantive biography, with many archive photographs and diagrams of this most influential of LNWR engineers. (pb) Oakwood Press, 2007, pp144, isbn 0 85361 657 3. VG      £6.95  

Chakra, Narisa.   Terence Cuneo.  Railway Painter of the Century.  This highly acclaimed work tells the story of Cuneo and gives a background to each of the many  paintings and posters reproduced.  A highly sought after first edition volume.  New Cavendish Books, 1990, pp160, large landscape format.  F, VG     £24.95     

Chalcraft, John (compiled by). In Memory of the Deltics. Excellent photographs of every member of the class, (at least 3 of each). (card cover)   Peter Watts/Rail Photoprints, 1982, unpaginated, large format, isbn 0 906025 39 7. VG   (corner crease to front and large crease to rear cover)    £2.75  

Chalcraft, John (compiled by) Portrait of the 50s. (pb) Crisp b/w photographs of every class 50. (glossy card cover) Rail Photoprints, 1985, pp64, large format, isbn 0 906883 07 5. VG But with some creasing to the front bottom corner.      £4.25  

Chant, Christopher.  The World's Railways.  The History and Development of Rail Transport.  S. Webb & Son Distributors Ltd.(Anglesey), 2002, pp447.  VG, G   £2.50

Chapman, Stephen (compiled by). Railway Memories No. 9 Warrington. With pictures by Arthur Chester.     West Coast, Low Level and the CLC lines are covered, with a comprehensive range of archive photographs.   (pb) Bellcode, 1996, pp72, isbn 1 871233 08 9.    VG   £7.95  

Chapman, W.G. Loco's of "The Royal Road". A New Railway Locomotive Book for Boys of All Ages. A nice clean copy with minimal foxing, of this GWR classic. (pb) The Great Western Railway, 1936, pp232, pull out colour loco illustration.   VG   £9.00  

Chapman, W G. Loco's of 'The Royal Road'. A Great Western Railway Book. A new railway locomotive book for boys of all ages. This is a work providing an illustrated history of GWR engines and shows the GWR publicity/marketing machine at its apex. (pb) Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1971 (originally published in 1936 by The Great Western Railway) pp232, large pull out diagram. VG   £4.95  

Charman, Michael.  At Your Service.  Tales from a railway dining-car.  Railway Heritage from The Nostalgia Collection.  Vivid, well illustrated memories of the authors life as a railway dining car attendent aboard the 'Cornish Riviera' and other named services.  (pb)  Silver Link Publishing, 1999, pp80.  VG   (small corner crease to back cover)     £4.50    

Charman, Michael.  At Your Service.  Tales from a railway dining-car.  Railway Heritage from The Nostalgia Collection.  Vivid, well illustrated memories of the authors life as a railway dining car attendent aboard the 'Cornish Riviera' and other named services.  (pb)  Silver Link Publishing, 1999, pp80, isbn 1 85794 131 4.  VG   £4.50

Christiansen, Rex. Forgotten Railways: Vol 10. The West Midlands. A very carefully researched study of the Birmingham, Wolverhampton, Black Country, Coventry/Rugby and North Staffordshire areas where the GWR, LNWR, Midland and North Staffordshire lines ran. David St John Thomas/David & Charles, 1985, pp160, pull out map, isbn 0 946537 01 1. F, VG      £7.95  

Christiansen, Rex. Forgotten Railways: Vol 11 - Severn Valley and Welsh Border. Many lines including Bishops Castle, Tenbury, Severn Valley and Presteigne are covered. David St John Thomas/David & Charles, 1988, pp200, pull out map, isbn 0 946537 43 7. VG     £7.95 

Christiansen, Rex & Miller, R.W.   The Cambrian Railways Volume 1: 1852 - 1888.  The authoritative first volume on the early Cambrian era, excellent maps, gradient profiles and archive illustrations. A highly recommended volume. David & Charles, 1971, pp178, colour frontis. VG, VG.   £8.95  non price clipped  

Christiansen, Rex & Miller, R.W.   The Cambrian Railways Volume 1: 1852 - 1888.  The authoritative first volume on the early Cambrian era, excellent maps, gradient profiles and archive illustrations. A highly recommended volume. David & Charles, 1971, pp178, colour frontis, isbn 0 7153 5236 9.  VG, VG.   £8.50 

Christopher, John. Brunel's Kindom. In the footsteps of Britain's greatest engineer. This book considers the structures, buildings and overall legacy of Brunel. Many colour and b/w photographs. (pb) Tempus, 2006, pp192, isbn 0 7524 3697 X. VG   £4.95   

Clamp, Arthur L. Motoring and Seeing Old Railways in Devon. Lines include Teign Valley, Tavistock, Exe Valley, Kingsbridge and Lee Moor amongst others. (card cover) Westway Publications, circa 1969, pp32. VG   £2.50  

Clarke, Jeremy.  The Great Cockcrow Railway.   A detailed history of this much loved and respected miniature railway near Chertsey, which has played host to a large range of 7 ¼ inch gauge locomotives.  A seldom seen work.  (glossy card cover)  Ian Allan, 1995, pp46, large format.  F    £4.95     

Clay, John F.  The British 4-6-0.  A study of the 4-6-0, in many guises.  Glazed Boards, New English Library, 1977, pp96, large format.  VG (slight foxing on first 2 (non image) pages)  £4.55      

Clay, John F. & Cliffe, J.  The LNER 2-6-0 Classes.  A good study of the various classes.  Ian Allan, 1978, pp80.  F, VG (some sunning on dust jacket)       £5.50     

Clinker, C.R. The Birmingham & Derby Junction Railway. A thoroughly researched short history by Clinker. (card cover) Avon Anglia, 1982, pp24, isbn 0 905466 47 0.   VG   £2.95 

Clinker, C.R.  Supplement to Register of Closed Passenger Stations and Goods Depots in England, Scotland and Wales Volume 11 (1900-1964).  Second Edition No. 1 January 1965.  An excellent work.  (card cover)  Published by the author, Jan 1965, pp30.  VG   £3.75   

Clinker, C.R.  Supplement to Register of Closed Passenger Stations and Goods Depots in England, Scotland and Wales Volume 11 (1900-1964).  Second Edition No. 2 July 1965.  An excellent work.  (card cover)  Published by the author, July 1965, pp21.  VG   £3.75   

Clough, David N. & Becket, Martin.  BR Motive Power Performance.  Compiled by two acknowledged experts and with numerous heritage traction photographs this rather rare book is a comprehensive examination of the subject of train timing and motive power performance.  (pb)  Ian Allan, 1988, pp128, isbn 0 7110 1509 0.  VG    £3.95  

Clough, David N. & Becket, Martin.  BR Motive Power Performance.  Compiled by two acknowledged experts and with numerous heritage traction photographs this rather rare book is a comprehensive examination of the subject of train timing and motive power performance.  (pb)  Ian Allan, 1988, pp128.  VG    £3.95

Cockman, F.G.  Discovering Lost Railways.  In total 23 lines are considered including Halwill Junction-Padstow, Sidmouth Junction-Sidmouth-Exmouth, Yarnton-Fairford, Buxton-Rocester and Kings Lynn-Hunstanton.  (card cover)  Shire Publications Ltd., 1976, pp88, 31 b/w photographs.  VG   £2.50     

Coffin, Rex.  Mainline Steam in the Seventies.  A Pictorial Story of Preserved Locomotives at Work.   Crisp b/w photographs of the early years.  It includes now largely forgotten workings on the Maidenhead to Marlow via Bourne End line.  6000 Locomotive Association, 1974, 75 b/w photographs, large format.  VG  (some foxing to front/back blank pages, some sunning to spine)   £4.95     

Coiley, John (compiled and edited by on behalf of the Friends of the NRM).  Rocket to Eurostar.  The National Railway Museum in Camera.  This work illustrates and explains the wide variety of the Museums activities, many of which are seldom viewed by the visiting public.  A peon of praise to our fantastic railway heritage.  Atlantic, 1996, 209 b/w plates, large format.  F, F      £7.95   

Cole, D.  The Kent and East Sussex Railway.  A detailed illustrated (22 photographs) history of the line and its developments to 1963.  (card cover)  Union Publications, 1963, pp35.  VG    £3.25   

Coleman, Richard & Rajczonek, Joe. Steam Nostalgia around Northampton. A lavishly produced book which celebrates steam covering the pre grouping era through to the mid 1960s and the closure of the shed and elimination of steam. Northampton libraries, 1987, 172 b/w plates, large landscape format, isbn 0 905391 11 X. VG, VG   price clipped   £14.95  

Coles, C.R.L.  Railways through the Chilterns.   This album gives a pictorial impression of the railways in this part of England over a period of 50 years.  More than 60 of the b/w photographs were taken before 1939.  Ian Allan, 1980, pp128.  F, VG  £4.50   

Coles, C.R.L.  Railways Through the Thames Valley.  Informative captions and varied locations show the fantastic variety, past and present, within the Thames Valley.  It includes lesser considered locations such as Chessington, Richmond, Hampton Court and numerous diesel shots.  Ian Allan, 1982, pp124.  VG, VG (some rubbing to dust jacket at bottom of spine)   £4.95

Collins, L.M. Great Western Steam in Action - vol 1. Excellent, evocative images from across the Great Western network, including many of the more obscure locations such as Penmaenpool. Bradford Barton, 1973, pp96. VG, VG.    Brown cover   £4.95     

Collins, L.M.  Great Western Steam in Action - vol 2.  Companion volume to number 1.  Great photographs, not least of which is the image of 3682 drifting towards the lower quadrant gantries at Llantrisant in April 1964.  Bradford Barton, 1974, pp96.  VG, VG.  (tiny repaired tear to dust jacket)     £4.50      

Collins, L.M. Great Western Steam in Action - vol 2. Companion volume to number 1. Great photographs, not least of which is the image of 3682 drifting towards the lower quadrant gantries at Llantrisant in April 1964. Bradford Barton, 1974, pp96. VG, VG. Brown cover £4.95        

Collins, L.M. Great Western Steam in Action - vol 4. Photographs from across the GWR network showing locomotives hard at work. Locations include Newquay, Tavistock, Welshpool and Abermule amongst others. Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96, isbn 0 85153 191 1. VG, VG.   Brown cover    £4.95     

Collins, L.M. Great Western Steam in Action - vol 5. Pannier Tanks, Dean goods, Manors and Castles capture the diversity of GWR steam.   Locations include Aberbeeg, Hereford, Gresford, and Paddington amongst others. Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96, isbn 085153 249 7. VG, VG.   Brown cover    £4.95     

Collins, L.M. Great Western Steam in Action - vol 6. Lovely photographs include B&M locations, Cornwall, Devon, Maerdy and Weymouth Quay amongst many others. Bradford Barton, 1977, pp96, isbn 0 85153 292 6. VG, VG.   Brown cover    £4.95   

Collins, Michael J.  East Anglian Rails in the 1980s.  Michael Collins' excellent photography and lucid writing style portrays the fantastic diversity of stock, locomotives, infrastructure and working that prevailed in East Anglia in the 1980s.  A stunning diesel volume.  Ian Allan, 1983, pp112, circa 185 photographs.  VG, VG   £5.95  

Collins, Michael J. Named Locomotives On BR. Numerous photographs and detailed captions and text cover diesels, electric, (including Woodhead), HSTs and unofficial namings. Ian Allan, 1984, pp112, glazed boards, isbn 0 7110 1411 6.   VG     £5.95  

Coluzzi, Count Giansanti (edited by Allan Levy). The Trains on Avenue De Rumine. The History of Fulgurex and the Count Giansanti Coluzzi Toy and Model Train Collection. This is an utterly stunning and captivating work which captures in colour, the vast collection of the avid and knowledgeable collector Count Giansanti Coluzzi. Makers include Bing, Kraus, Carett, Bassett Lowke, Jep, Enzl, and very many others. A difficult to find work. New Cavendish Books, 1982, pp256, two 3 page foldouts, over 3,000 items in full colour, large landscape format, isbn 0 904568 32 6. F, VG   Grey cloth cover with gold writing and gold/black/red illustration on front. Some sunning to spine edge, supplied in cardboard slip case. (photographs can be supplied) £52.50    

Conde, Jesse C. Fowler Locomotives in the Kingdom of Hawaii. A difficult to find work on the many narrow gauge line in the kingdom. (glossy card cover) Narrow Gauge Railway Society, 1993, pp48, isbn 0 9507169 4 4. F   £5.95  

Cook, K.J.  Swindon Steam 1921 - 1951.  This seldom seen book, written by a senior Swindon manager, latterly Principal Assistant to the CME, portrays the works, the locomotives, the men, and the technology which underpinned the great innovations that came from Swindon and the GWR.  Ian Allan, 1974, pp174.  VG, no dust jacket  (some sunning to spine, covered inscription)    £10.95       

Cooksey, Laurie A. The Rye & Camber Tramway. A Centenary History. A very detailed history of this much loved and lamented Colonel Stephens line. Contains 139 photographs, numerous maps and line drawings of buildings, locomotives and stock. Plateway Press, 1995, pp160, 139 photographs, large format, isbn 1 871980 26 7. F, VG   £17.95  

Cookson, P.  London Midland Steam in Yorkshire.  Great photographs showing the diversity of locomotives and traffic on Yorkshire lines.  Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96.  VG  no dust jacket.  (inscription on inside cover)   Red cover   £4.80   

Coombs, L.F.E. The Harrow Railway Disaster 1952. A highly detailed work on the disaster which had such a major impact on subsequent developments in rail safety. David & Charles, 1984, pp164, isbn 0 7153 7409 5.   VG, VG    £8.95  

Cooper, B. K. British Rail Handbook. A detailed small handbook looking at all facets of diesel traction, electric traction, signalling and PW innovations. Ian Allan, 1982, pp176, isbn 0 7110 1027 7. VG     £2.00 

Cooper, B.K.  BR Motive Power Since 1948.  This considers non standard/standard steam classes, immediate post war diesel and gas turbine designs, BR first generation diesel locomotives, hydraulics, DC and AC electrics, along with experimental locomotives.  Many photographs and line drawings.  Ian Allan, 1985, pp128, glazed boards.  VG         £5.95   

Cooper, B.K. Electric Trains in Britain. A difficult to find book, fully illustrated with photographs and diagrams explaining the technical and operational facets of electric traction, including consideration of the suburban electrifications and LRTs. Ian Allan, 1979, pp128, isbn 0 7110 0972 4. VG, VG   £5.95   

Cooper, B.K. Southern Railway Handbook. This covers all aspects of railway operation from the physical such as architecture, through to locomotive operation and staff and service development.   Ian Allan, 1983, pp112, 109 photos, 9 figs, isbn 0 7110 1291 1. F, VG   price clipped   £6.95  

Corkill, W.A.  Railway Modelling. An Intoduction by W A Corkill.  This very well illustrated hardback volume considers all facets of the construction and operation of a model railway.  An excellent volume in very good condition containing 151 figs/photographs.  Great value.  David & Charles, 1979, pp96.  VG, VG   £3.50  

Cornwall, E.L. Still in Steam. A Guide to Working Steam Railways. This looks at steam locomotive engineering, the variety of preserved coaches, the challenge of running locomotives in preservation, along with details and illustrations of where steam could be seen at the time, including now lost locations such as Dinting and Hereford. Ian Allan, 1978, pp80, glazed boards, isbn 0 7110 0850 7.    VG    £3.95   

Cornwall, H.J. Campbell. William Stroudley. Craftsman of Steam. This book describes Stroudley's background and his subsequent achievements in locomotive design, along with his influence in marine engineering. David & Charles, 1968, pp263. VG, G   (some edge wear and sunning to spine)   £9.95  

Corris Railway Guide of 1895 (Reproduction of) containing an illustrated description of the route, time-table, fare list etc.  (card cover)  The Corris Railway Society, pp16. VG with foxing to the cover.    £2.50  

Corris Railway Guide of 1895 (Reproduction of) containing an illustrated description of the route, time-table, fare list etc. (card cover) The Corris Railway Society, pp16. VG    £3.00  

Cotterall, J.E. The West Lancashire Railway. The Oakwood Library of Railway History 63.  A comprehensive short history with many archive photographs and rolling stock diagrams. (pb) Oakwood Press, 1982, pp53, isbn 0 85361 288 9. VG Signed   £5.95  

Course, Dr. Edwin. The Bexleyheath Line. Locomotion Papers 130. The line has always played an important passenger and freight role, and this book tells the story. (pb) Oakwood Press, pp40, 27 plates, isbn 0 85361 271 4. VG   £4.50  

Course, Edwin.  Railways Then and Now.  The Changing Railway Scene in Britain.  Book Club Associates/Batsford, 1979, pp168.  VG, VG  £4.95

Course, Edwin.  Railways Then and Now.  The Changing Railway Scene in Britain.  This work looks in particular at the changed scene in the south of England, with approx. 55% of the images relating to this area.  Other locations include the Midlands, north of England, inc. Woodhead, Wales and Scotland.  An excellent and exceptionally researched work.  Batsford, 1983, pp168.  VG, VG   £4.50   

Cowley, Ian.  Anglia East.  The Transformation of a Railway.  Lavishly illustrated story of the 1980's transformation of the East Anglian network, when diesel haulage gave way to electric.  David & Charles.  1987, pp96.  F, no dust jacket   £4.25            

Creer, Stanley. Southern Steam - South and East. An excellent volume showing the enormous diversity of steam in this corner of England. Both branches and main line are covered.    Fantastic. Bradford Barton, 1973, pp96. VG, VG (green speckled cover)   £5.25  

Crew, Peter.  Snowdon Mountain Railway Travelogue.  A description of the ascent of Snowdon by the Mountain Railway.  Includes colour photographs and map.  (glossy card cover)  Snowdon Mountain Railway, 4th edition 1979, pp16.  VG   £1.75   

Crook, Stephen.  Classic Steam. Portraits of Steam Locomotives at Work on Britain's Railways.  Lovely, crisp b/w photographs covering from the Waverley through to glimpses of the Southern and the S&D.  Silver Link Publishing, 1993, pp128, large format, isbn 1 85794 008 3.   F, VG  (some sunning to spine)  price clipped   £5.75   

Crook, Stephen.  Classic Steam Collection.  No. 1.  Evocative b/w shots from across the network including the Waverley line and the more obscure branches.  The emphasis is on LMS/LNER steam in 1950s and 1960s.  Recommended.  Silver Link Publishing, 1990, pp128, large format.  VG, VG   £5.75 

Crook, Stephen.  The Classic Steam Collection.  Delightful b/w photography from Stephen Crook.  Images from across the UK.  Silver Link Publishing, 1990, pp128, large format.  VG, VG      £6.75  

Crook, Stephen.  The Classic Steam Collection.  Delightful b/w photography from Stephen Crook, focusing upon ex-LMS/LNER lines.  Silver Link Publishing, 1991, pp128, large format.  VG, VG      £6.95                         

Cross, Derek. BR diesels in the Landscape. Lovely b/w photographs showing first generation traction hard at work. Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96, isbn 0 85153 193 8. VG, VG    £6.95  

Cross, Derek.  Double-Headed Trains 1 - South.  One of the lesser known volumes.   This work covers the Southern Region, the London area, the Western Region and fantastic images of the Somerset and Dorset.  Ian Allan, 1979, pp96.  VG, VG   £5.95   

Cross, Derek.  London Midland Steam in the Northern Fells.  Superb photographs from an acknowledged master.  A lovely album.  Bradford Barton, 1974, pp96.  VG,  VG     (red speckled cloth bound)   £4.50  

Cross, Derek. London Midland Steam over Shap. BB, 1973, pp96. VG, VG   (red speckled cloth) Some sunning to spine     £3.00 

Cross, Derek. London Midland Steam North of the Border. BB, 1973, pp96. VG, VG   (red speckled cloth) price clipped     £3.00

Cross, Derek. Roaming the Scottish Rails. The original edition of this classic work Includes sections on the Waverley and the many G&SWR lines. Ian Allan, 1978, pp208, large format, isbn 0 7110 0855 8. VG, VG   £4.50  

Cross, Derek.  Roaming the West Coast Rails.  A splendid volume which illustrates the transition from steam to modern traction on the West Coast route.   Promotional Reprint Co./Ian Allan, 1996, pp128, large format.  F, VG  £4.95  

Cross, Derek.  Roaming the West Coast Rails.  A splendid volume which illustrates the transition from steam to modern traction on the West Coast route.   Ian Allan, 1980, pp128, large format.  F, VG £6.25                  

Cross, Derek.  The Last Decade of Scottish Steam.  Probably one of the best Bradford Barton albums, containing rural and urban images.  Bradford Barton, 1979, pp96.  F, VG     £5.95    

Cross, Derek. The Last Decade of Scottish Steam. BB, 1979, pp96, isbn 085153 3515. VG, VG (black cloth) some sunning to spine   VG, VG      £3.00 

Dann, Chris E. Surrey Steam. This lovingly produced volume contains more than 50 photographs taken on the main lines and branches of Surrey in the late 1950s and early 1960s.  (glossy card cover) Becknell Books, 1983, pp32. VG   £2.50   

Dann, Chris E. Surrey Steam. This lovingly produced volume contains more than 50 photographs taken on the main lines and branches of Surrey in the late 1950s and early 1960s. Perhaps one of the best is Q1 33024 passing Crowhurst Spur signalbox in 1959. (glossy card cover) Becknell Books, 1983, pp32. VG   (stamped several times on front & back pages British Railways Eastern Region Staff Railway Society)    £1.75    

Darsley, Roger. The Wissington Railway. A Fenland Enterprise. An exceptionally thorough history of these lines which operated in various forms from 1905 to 1981. Many photographs, maps and stock details in this lovingly professionally produced history.   (pb) The Industrial Railway Society, 1984, pp133, isbn 0 901096 49 0. VG   £11.95  

Dart, Maurice.  The Last Days of Steam in Plymouth and Cornwall.  A unique collection of more than 200 photographs show locos on the GWR main lines, Pannier tanks on the branches, Beattie Well tanks and a number of LSWR based photographs on the Withered Arm around Wadebridge and branches.  Alan Sutton, 1990, pp136.  VG, VG     £5.95    

Dart Valley Railway. Portrait of the Dart Valley Railway. A pictorial souvenir of the Buckfastleigh and Torbay & Dartmouth tourist steam railways. This is an excellent copy of the seldom seen hardback glazed board publication on the two lines which were once a single commercial entity. Excellent archive photographs, alongside late 1970s images of the lines in operation and also significant sections on the p way activities. A lovely volume with more than 150 illustrations. Dart Valley Light Railway Ltd, 1978, pp96, glazed boards, isbn 0 906239 01 X.   VG   £3.95

Davenport, Neil.   Days of Steam.  Two Generations of Railway Photography.  Fantastic, crisp b/w photographs (over 260) covering much of the UK, compiled by Davenport, father and son.  Patrick Stephens Ltd., 1991, pp192, isbn 1 85260 335 6.  VG, VG     £5.50        

Davenport, Neil.  Railway Heritage from The Nostalgia Collection.  British Railway Reflections - The Heritage of Steam - A Family Album of Classic Steam Images.  Illustrated with photographs by the author and his father, the late Arthur Davenport.    An excellent post war album covering the period from the late 1940s to the late 1950s.  It includes sections on Epsom, Derbyshire, Appleby, Whitby, Harrow, Redhill to Reading and many loco shed and minor line locations.  (glossy card cover)  Silver Link Publishing, 2002, pp192, large format.  VG    £6.95     

Davies, R & Grant, M.D.  London and Its Railways.  Celebration of all aspects of Londons railways.  Books Club Associates/David & Charles, 1983, pp200.  VG, VG  £6.95 

Davies, W.J.K. The Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway.  A very detailed history of the line, with many photographs, diagrams, technical details and station layouts. (pb) David & Charles, 2nd edition 1981, pp200, isbn 0 7153 8194 6.   VG   £6.95  

Davies, W. J. K. The Vale of Rheidol Railway. With plans and drawings by A.L. Thomas. A history of the origin and development of the line. The original publication. (paper cover) Ian Allan, 1960, pp64. VG      £4.50 

Davies, W. J. K. Vale of Rheidol Light Railway. With maps and layouts by A.L. Thomas.  A history of the origin and development of the line.   (card cover) Ian Allan, 1964, pp56. VG (small mark on front cover)   £3.75  

Davies, W. J. K. Vale of Rheidol Light Railway. With maps and layouts by A.L. Thomas.  A history of the origin and development of the line.   Updated to include some additional photographs. (card cover) Ian Allan, 1970, pp56. VG    £3.95  

Davies, W. J. K. Vale of Rheidol Light Railway. With maps and layouts by A.L. Thomas.  A history of the origin and development of the line.   A revised edition which contains new layout diagrams, photographs and some details of the Vale of Rheidol supporters association. (card cover) Ian Allan for British railways London, revised edition 1978, pp56. VG    £4.25  

Day, J.R.  More Unusual Railways.   A very seldom seen volume which looks at the more obscure facets of railways such as supported/suspended mono rails, guide rail systems, moving platforms, Talgo (Spanish systems), and piggy back systems such as the Guinness Lines and the Post Office Railway in Brussels.  A fascinating volume which shows that innovation is not just the province of the 21st century.  Frederick Muller Limited, 1960, pp214.  VG, G (some slight foxing / repaired tear and some wear to dust jacket)  £7.95   non price clipped      

Day, John R.  Trains.  A well written small volume which even includes interesting sections on signalling and electric traction.  Excellent value.  (pb)  Hamlyn, 1975, pp160.  VG   £0.50  

Day-Lewis, Sean. Bullied Last Giant of Steam.  A very thoughtful and perceptive biography of Bullied, who played such a major role initially on the LNER and subsequently as the CME of the Southern. A seldom seen work. (pb) George Allen & Unwin, pp303, isbn 0 04 923068 9     VG       £12.95 

Deayton-Groom, Bill. Larry's Great Western. The famous cartoonist explores some hitherto unsuspected aspects of the GWR! A lovely work of praise. (pb) David & Charles, 1987, unpaginated, large format, isbn 0 7153 9069 4. VG     £3.95  

Deegan, Peter. Introducing Russell. A seldom seen detailed work on the building and subsequent use of this historic locomotive, now residing at the WHR Porthmadog. (pb) Russell Restoration Fund, 1969, unpaginated. VG     £7.50 

Deegan, Peter. Introducing Russell. A seldom seen detailed work on the building and subsequent use of this historic locomotive, now residing at the WHR Porthmadog.   (stiff board cover) Russell Restoration Fund, 1969, unpaginated. VG     £9.95   

Demuth, Tim. The Spread of London's Underground. Through the use of maps, the author shows the growth and development of the system from 1963 until the present day.   Capital Transport, 2003, pp32, large landscape format, matt boards, isbn 185414 266 6.   VG   £6.75  

De Winter Hebron, Chris. Dining at Speed. A celebration of 125 years of railway catering.  A fascinating and detailed study of the origin and development of on train dining from the Victorian period through to the early 21st century. Numerous photographs, menus, and tables accompany this splendid volume. (pb) Silver Link, 2004, pp144, isbn 1 85794 211 6. VG     £4.95  

Dickson, Brian J.  Steam Portraits 1960 - 1966.  This well planned work, through 160 crisp b/w photographs considers primarily steam north of the border, where as late as 1963 obscure pre-grouping designs such as the NBR Y9 tanks still existed.  A lovely album.  Alan Sutton, 1994, pp154, 0 7509 0750 9.     VG, VG     £4.75  

Dickson, Brian J.  Steam Portraits 1960 - 1966.  This well planned work, through 160 crisp b/w photographs considers primarily steam north of the border, where as late as 1963 obscure pre-grouping designs such as the NBR Y9 tanks still existed.  A lovely album.  Alan Sutton, 1994, pp154.  F, VG     £4.95  

Digby, Nigel J.L. Celebration of Steam - East Anglia.   An exceptionally detailed work which celebrates steam traction of the 1950 & 60s on all of the East Anglian branches. (pb) Ian Allan, 1995, pp128, isbn 0 7110 239 4.   VG   £5.50   

Dobson, P.A.  Diesels in London and the Home Counties.  Moody b/w images from the Eastern Region, London Midland Region, Western  and Southern Regions, including freight, passenger and light engine workings, a number of which are in a semaphore environment.  Bradford Barton, 1974, pp96.  VG, VG  (repaired tear to dust jacket)    £6.95 

Dobson, Peter. Diesels out of Kings Cross. In over 180 photographs the transition from diesel haulage of the early 1970s to the onset of electrification is covered in this excellent album. Ian Allan, 1981, pp96, isbn 0 7110 1142 7. VG, VG     £5.95  

Doherty, Douglas (edited by)  Model Railways Locomotive Album.  This lovely work is a compendium of photographs and articles of great interest to the modeller and historian.  To be recommended for the modeller of UK scenes.  Model & Allied Publications Ltd., 1971, pp112.  VG, VG   £2.95               

Doherty, Douglas. Railscene 3 - York. A seldom seen small booklet with crisp b/w photographs. (paper cover) Peco, 1968, pp28. G   £2.00  

Doherty, Douglas (edited by). The LMS Duchesses. A very scarce work, in lovely condition, which looks at the design and construction, evaluates the performance of, incorporates reminiscences of a driver and provides a critical appreciation. Numerous tables, diagrams, crisp b/w photographs, along with pull out scale diagrams. Model and Allied Publications Limited, 1973, pp89, isbn 0 85242 325 X.   VG, VG £17.95  

Dorman, C.C. (compiled by). Birmingham Railway Scene. A scarce work which considers the vast variety of the West Midland scene from the turn of the century to the coming of the Blue Pullman and electrification of the early 1960s. An excellent work. (pb) Town & County Press Ltd., 1971, 163 photographs, pp100. VG   (some wear to spine)    £6.95  

Dorman, C C. (compiled by). North Western Album. 100 stunning photographs most from the LNWR era including locomotives, signals and stations. Ian Allan, 1965, pp100. VG, no dust jacket.    £5.95  

Dow, George.  The First Railway Between Manchester and Sheffield.  This covers the period prior to the woodhead electrification, although there is a photograph of LNER 6701.   (card cover)  Issued by the LNER to commemorate the opening of the Sheffield, Ashton-under-Lyne & Manchester Railway one hundred years ago, 1945, pp44.   VG  £7.50 

Dow, George. The First Railway in Norfolk. First issued in 1944 by The London & North Eastern Railway to commemorate the centenary of the opening of the Yarmouth & Norwich Railway.  A well written short history produced by the LNER. (card cover) LNER, 2nd and enlarged edition 1947, pp31, pull out table. VG   £6.95  

Dowty, Michael. Vanishing Points. Steam in Worcestershire. Magnificent b/w photographs, predominately from the steam and early diesel era, paint a vivid photographic picture of all facets of railway life. A joyous celebration. Alan Sutton, 1986, pp140, isbn 0 86299 286 9. VG, VG   £6.95  

Drury, George C. Golden Arrow Album. London to Paris - a Journey in Pictures. Souvenir of the restoration of a famous continental link. Paper cover) Ian Allan, 1946, pp30.  G (sellotape on spine + crease on front cover)    £2.25

Dudley, John. Flying Scotsman on Tour, Australia 1988-1989. Lovely, vibrant photographs covering the trip down under of a favourite locomotive. Chapmans,1990, unpaginated, large format, isbn 1 85592 504 4.    VG, VG (repaired tear to dust jacket)    £2.50    

Dudley, John.  Flying Scotsman on Tour:  Australia 1988-1989.  Chapmans, 1990, large format.  F, G  £3.95 

Dunbar, Alan G & Glen, I.A.   Fifty Years with Scottish Steam. Locomotive reminiscences from Scotland covering the NBR, Caledonian and subsequently the LMS and LNER.  (pb) Bradford Barton, pp112, isbn 0 85153 427 9.    VG    £3.95   

Dunbar, Alan G & Glen, I.A.   Fifty Years with Scottish Steam. Locomotive reminiscences from Scotland covering the NBR, Caledonian and subsequently the LMS and LNER.  (pb) Bradford Barton, pp112, isbn 0 85153 427 9.    VG    £3.75  

Dunn, J.M. The Stratford-upon-Avon & Midland Junction Railway. The Oakwood Library of Railway History 10. A splendid early Oakwood volume on this much loved and lamented railway network, complete with 18 illustrations, map and locomotive table. Also included is a spring 1953 Oakwood Press stocklist. (pb) Oakwood Press, 1952, pp30. VG   £5.95   

Dunnett, Malcom.  North Eastern Steam in Northumbria.  A fantastic volume by one of the best b/w photographers associated with the North East.  The images portray in a poignant manner a long lost North Eastern industrial scene.   Bradford Barton, 1973, pp96.  F, VG  Green cover    £7.25   

Durie, Alastair J. & Mellor, Roy.  George Washington Wilson and the Scottish Railways.  Photographs from the George Washington Wilson Collection.  Splendid archive image album with well reproduced crisp images.  (glossy card cover)  Kennedy Brothers Publishing Ltd., 1983, pp44, 54 b/w photographs, landscape format.   VG    £2.95    

Durrant, A.E.  Garratt Locomotives of the World.  The authoritative and copiously illustrated work from the acknowledged expert on Garratt locomotives.  The volume contains outline diagrams, class lists, builders details/ numbers and the location of every Garratt that was functioning.  Quite simply a masterpiece of its type and worth every penny.  Bracken Books/D&C, 1987, pp207, large format.  VG, VG  £10.95      

Durrant, A.E.  Garratt Locomotives of the World.  The authoritative and copiously illustrated work from the acknowledged expert on Garratt locomotives.  The volume contains outline diagrams, class lists, builders details/ numbers and the location of every Garratt that was functioning.  Quite simply a masterpiece of its type and worth every penny.  David & Charles, 1981, pp207, large format.  VG, VG  £11.25

Dyckhoff, N F W. More London Midland Steam in the North-West. BB, 1975, pp96, isbn 0 85153 219 5. VG, VG (red speckled cloth) price clipped    £3.00    

NEXT >